Stone Old Alleynians

FORMED
1962
MANAGER
Wayne Brotherton
GROUND
Wellbeing Park
TWITTER
@stone_OA

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
16 10 4 2 31 15 34

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 10 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/12/19Stafford Rangers (H)L 0-3
30/11/19FC Oswestry Town (A)D 1-1
25/11/19Maine Road (A)W 3-0
23/11/19Sandbach United (A)L 1-2
16/11/19Sandbach United (H)W 3-0
09/11/19Barnton (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/12/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
14/12/19Abbey Hulton United (A)15:00
18/12/19Cheadle Town (A)19:45
21/12/19St Martins (H)15:00
26/12/19Eccleshall (H)15:00
28/12/19Stockport Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Wayne Brotherton takes over at NWCFL First Division South side
Former Alsager Town manager Wayne Brotherton takes over at ST15
NWCFL Manager leaves club after 107 days in charge
Jamie Cullerton has left NWCFL First Division South sides Stone Old Alleynians
Cullerton opens up after Alleynians appointment
The former Eccleshall manager is delighted to have taken the role and is preparing for the season ahead.
Cullerton back in NWCFL management
Former Eccleshall manager Jamie Cullerton has been appointed boss at NWCFL First Division side Stone Old Alleynians

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 1-1 Luke Askey (34)
Wed 07/08/19Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 2-1 Jack Tomlinson (71)
Danny Heard (87)
Sun 11/08/19Worcester City A15:00L 1-4 Jack Tomlinson (1)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19New Mills A15:00W 2-1 David Ablewhite (3)
Jack Tomlinson (20)
Tue 20/08/19Alsager Town A19:45W 3-2 Own Goal (36)
Jordan Erdman (86)
Own Goal (90+3)
Sat 24/08/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 4-0 David Ablewhite (60)
David Ablewhite (68)
David Ablewhite (72)
David Ablewhite (88)
Mon 26/08/19Sandbach United A15:00W 1-0 Matthew Thomas (87)
Sat 31/08/19Haughmond A15:00L 1-3 Jack Tomlinson (39)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Erdmann (76)
Wed 11/09/19Vauxhall Motors H19:45L 1-3 Jack Tomlinson (65)
Tue 17/09/19Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45W 4-2 Jack Tomlinson (23)
Jordan Erdmann (38)
Jordan Erdmann (42)
David Ablewhite (72)
Sat 21/09/19West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 2-0 Samuel Wilson (52)
Samuel Wilson (90)
Sat 28/09/19Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/10/19Prestwich Heys H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Erdmann (27)
Oliver Davies (85)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Wed 16/10/19Cheadle Town H20:00D 1-1 Luke Askey (42)
Sat 19/10/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-2 Oliver Davies (81)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
Tue 05/11/19Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 09/11/19Barnton H15:00W 2-1 Jake Vernon (52)
Matthew Thomas (87)
Sat 16/11/19Sandbach United H15:00W 3-0 Ryan Goodwin (38)
Luke Askey (49)
Jack Tomlinson (70)
Sat 23/11/19Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Oliver Davies (45)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Mon 25/11/19Maine Road A20:00W 3-0 Jack Tomlinson (6)
David Ablewhite (79p)
Jacob Vernon (90)
Sat 30/11/19FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 1-1 David Ablewhite (11)
Wed 04/12/19Stafford RangersH19:45L 0-3
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 07/12/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 14/12/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Wed 18/12/19Cheadle TownA19:45 
Sat 21/12/19St MartinsH15:00 
Thu 26/12/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 28/12/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 04/01/20Maine RoadH15:00 
Tue 07/01/20Wythenshawe TownA19:45 
Sat 11/01/20BarntonA15:00 
Sat 25/01/20Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 01/02/20FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 15/02/20Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 29/02/20Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 07/03/20St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 11/04/20New MillsH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
TBCWest Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Cheadle Heath (A) D 1-1
07/08/19Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-1
11/08/19Worcester (A) L 1-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19New Mills (A) W 2-1
20/08/19Alsager Town (A) W 3-2
24/08/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 4-0
26/08/19Sandbach (A) W 1-0
31/08/19Haughmond (A) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Cammell Laird (H) D 1-1
11/09/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-3
17/09/19Wythenshawe Am (A) W 4-2
21/09/19West Dids & Chor (A) W 2-0
28/09/19Abbey Hey (H) L 0-1
05/10/19Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
16/10/19Cheadle Town (H) D 1-1
19/10/19Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
05/11/19Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
09/11/19Barnton (H) W 2-1
16/11/19Sandbach (H) W 3-0
23/11/19Sandbach (A) L 1-2
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
25/11/19Maine Road (A) W 3-0
30/11/19FC Oswestry (A) D 1-1
04/12/19Stafford Rangers (H) L 0-3
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
07/12/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
14/12/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
18/12/19Cheadle Town (A) 19:45
21/12/19St Martins (H) 15:00
26/12/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
28/12/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
04/01/20Maine Road (H) 15:00
07/01/20Wythenshawe Town (A) 19:45
11/01/20Barnton (A) 15:00
25/01/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
01/02/20FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
15/02/20Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
29/02/20Alsager Town (H) 15:00
07/03/20St Martins (A) 15:00
14/03/20Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
21/03/20Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
04/04/20Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
11/04/20New Mills (H) 15:00
13/04/20Eccleshall (A) 15:00
18/04/20Stockport Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
TBCWest Dids & Chor (H)

Matchday Information

Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, U16s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From Junction 15 (M6), take A34 towards Stone. As you approach Stone, you will go over a roundabout with a petrol station on the left. Continue on A34 through a set of traffic lights. After approx 200 yards turn right at the Wayfarer Pub, on your right hand side and continue up Yarnfield Lane for approx. 2 miles, over the motorway bridge, to the ground on your left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stone (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus No.14 – stops at Labour In Vain pub 500 yards from the ground.

See www.dgbus.co.uk/buses-in-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent.html

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park onsite which is free of charge

Ground Facilities: There is a bar for refreshments onsite, with toilets and disabled toilets available

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Website:

Twitter: @stone_OA


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Red Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Colin Wilson

Chairman: Robert Askey

Manager: Wayne Brotherton

Programme Editor: Colin Wilson

Committee / Directors: Phil Johnson, Robert Askey, David Mardling, Anthony Kinnersley


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 280 v Stoke City U23 (Staffordshire Senior Cup, February 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Staffs Amateur
Mid Staffs
Staffs Alliance
Staffs County
West Midland Premier

Honours:

<
b>
MID STAFFS LEAGUE<
/b>

Div 1:- Champions 1971-72, 1974-75, 1978-79
Div 2:- Champions 1965-66, 1980-81
Div 3:- Runners-up 1978-79
Div 4:- Runners-up 1963-64
Borough Cup:- Winners 1978-79 Runners-up 1972-73, 1975-76 Div 2 Cup:- Winners 1983-84
Pageant Cup:- Winners 1974-75, 1975-76 Runners-up 1972-74, 1978-79, 1983-84
Secretary of the Year:- 1983-84 - Dave Mardling
<
b>
STAFFS ALLIANCE LEAGUE<
/b>

League Cup:- Runners-up 1981-82
Annual 5-a-side Winners:- 1987 Monica Shield:- Runners-up 1994
<
b>
STONE CHARITY CUP<
/b>

Winners 1968-69, 1971-72, 1973-74, 1974-75 Runners-up 1972-73
<
b>
UTTOXETER CHARITY CUP<
/b>

Runners-up 1981-82, 1983-84
<
b>
STAFFS AMATEUR CUP (Southern Area)<
/b>

Runners-up 1963-64
<
b>
STAFFS COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE<
/b>

Secretary of the Year 2006 - Trevor Horne
<
b>
LEYCETTS LEAGUE<
/b>

Secretary of the Year 1996 - Graham Moss
<
b>
BOURNE SPORTS TROPHY<
/b>

Runners-up 2004-05
<
b>
STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP<
/b>

Runners-up 2009-10
<
b>
WEST MIDLAND REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION 1<
/b>

Runners-up 2014-15
<
b>
JW HUNT CUP<
/b>

Runners-up 2014-15

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners