Brocton

FORMED
1937
MANAGER
Alex Curtis
GROUND
Silkmore Lane Sports Ground
TWITTER
@broctonfc

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
34 25 3 6 96 30 78

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 13 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/24FC St Helens (H)L 0-1
13/04/24Winsford United (H)W 3-0
06/04/24Abbey Hey (A)L 0-1
01/04/24Stafford Town (H)W 3-1
30/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 4-1
26/03/24Abbey Hulton United (A)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Winter 2023-24 Respect Awards Presented
Never one to waste an opportunity we presented two awards at the one game!
Brocton FC Presented with First Division South Champions Trophy
League Chairman Paul Lawler was on hand to present the trophy over the weekend
Brocton Secure the First Division South Title
The Badgers secure the title with an emphatic win over the Easter Weekend
Morgan Payne receives October Player of the Month Award
Morgan is pictured receiving his First Division South Award for October 2023

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Maine Road H15:00D 2-2 Morgan Payne (15)
Connor Haddaway (65p)
Tue 01/08/23Winsford United A19:45W 4-1 Regan Smith (29)
Lucas Green-Birch (41)
Regan Smith (50)
Regan Smith (90+2)
Tue 08/08/23Eccleshall H19:45L 0-2
Sat 12/08/23New Mills A15:00W 1-0 Christian Blanchete (90+3)
Tue 15/08/23Market Drayton Town H19:45W 3-0 Henry Smith (49)
Morgan Payne (55)
Jake Thomas (90+1)
Sat 19/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 1-0 Morgan Payne (45+2)
Mon 28/08/23Stockport Georgians H15:00W 3-0 Jake Thomas (10)
Regan Smith (14)
Morgan Payne (44)
Sat 02/09/23Abbey Hey H15:00W 5-0 Morgan Payne (2)
Christian Blanchete (7)
William Whieldon (37p)
William Whieldon (72)
Lucas Green-Birch (88)
Sat 09/09/23Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Connor Haddaway (9)
Morgan Payne (49)
Sat 16/09/23Sandbach United H15:00W 2-0 Christian Blanchete (90+8)
Lucas Green-Birch (90+10)
Sat 23/09/23Eccleshall A15:00D 1-1 Thomas Vaughan (57)
Sat 30/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 5-1 Christian Blanchete (7)
Connor Haddaway (55)
Regan Smith (58)
Cameron Osborne (84)
Ben Haddaway (87)
Tue 03/10/23Kidsgrove Athletic H19:45L 3-4 Declan Arber (9)
William Whieldon (65p)
Connor Haddaway (88)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23New Mills H15:00W 10-2 Christian Blanchete (23)
Regan Smith (25)
Christian Blanchete (43)
William Whieldon (47)
Regan Smith (54)
William Whieldon (56)
Regan Smith (66)
Morgan Payne (69)
Cameron Osborne (79)
Cameron Osborne (90+5p)
Tue 10/10/23Eccleshall H19:45L 0-1
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Ashville A15:00W 2-1 Morgan Payne (31)
Morgan Payne (67)
Tue 17/10/23Stockport Town N19:45W 4-1 Morgan Payne (1)
Kenny Devoir (35)
Morgan Payne (38)
Declan Arber (77)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Aylestone Park H15:00W 4-0 Thomas Vaughan (37)
Morgan Payne (54)
Morgan Payne (78)
Morgan Payne (86)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Market Drayton Town A19:45W 8-0 Morgan Payne (1)
Morgan Payne (4)
Morgan Payne (12)
Jake Thomas (45)
William Whieldon (45+3)
Regan Smith (62)
Cameron Osborne (73)
Regan Smith (74)
Sat 28/10/23Alsager Town H15:00W 2-1 Christian Blanchete (28)
Regan Smith (85)
Sat 04/11/23Barnton A15:00W 3-2 Connor Haddaway (10)
Morgan Payne (18)
Regan Smith (90+5)
Tue 07/11/23Walsall Wood H19:45L 1-4 Christian Blanchete (63)
  (Walsall Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Ashby IvanhoeA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Ashby IvanhoeA19:45Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Ashby Ivanhoe N15:00L 3-5 Regan Smith (10)
Regan Smith (36)
Morgan Payne (70)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Alsager Town H19:45L 2-3 Own Goal (30)
William Whieldon (37)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 4-0 Regan Smith (11)
Regan Smith (38)
William Whieldon (48)
Regan Smith (58)
Sat 02/12/23Sandbach UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 5-0 Morgan Payne (28)
Morgan Payne (37)
Jake Thomas (45)
Morgan Payne (68)
Charlie King (90)
Sat 16/12/23Stockport Town A15:00L 2-3 Morgan Payne (11)
Morgan Payne (37)
Tue 26/12/23Stafford Town A12:00D 3-3 William Whieldon (18p)
Regan Smith (81)
Sebastian Conaghan (90+6)
Sat 30/12/23DroylsdenH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Barnton H15:00W 4-0 Cameron Osborne (3)
Ben Haddaway (15)
Morgan Payne (26)
Morgan Payne (53)
Tue 09/01/24Sandbach United A19:45W 4-1 Morgan Payne (16)
Lucas Green-Birch (34)
Ben Haddaway (40)
Morgan Payne (66)
Sat 20/01/24AshvilleH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Droylsden H15:00L 1-2 Regan Smith (11)
Sat 10/02/24Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Stockport Town H15:00L 1-2 Regan Smith (58)
Sat 02/03/24Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Sat 09/03/24Droylsden A15:00W 1-0 Morgan Payne (14)
Tue 12/03/24Stockport GeorgiansA19:45Postp
Sat 16/03/24Ashville H15:00L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24Stockport Georgians A19:45W 1-0 Regan Smith (7)
Sat 23/03/24Maine Road A15:00W 3-0 Regan Smith (34)
Morgan Payne (38)
Christian Blanchete (90+5)
Tue 26/03/24Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 3-1 William Whieldon (20)
Connor Haddaway (30)
Christian Blanchete (67)
Sat 30/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-1 Christian Blanchete (15)
Ben Haddaway (31)
William Whieldon (71)
Cameron Osborne (88)
Mon 01/04/24Stafford Town H15:00W 3-1 William Whieldon (21)
Regan Smith (80)
Matthew Bestall (84)
Sat 06/04/24Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-1
Sat 13/04/24Winsford United H15:00W 3-0 Jake Thomas (50)
Morgan Payne (75)
Morgan Payne (90+3)
Sat 20/04/24FC St Helens H15:00L 0-1
  (First Division Champions Cup F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Maine Road (H) D 2-2
Tue 01/08/23Winsford United (A) W 4-1
Tue 08/08/23Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
Sat 12/08/23New Mills (A) W 1-0
Tue 15/08/23Market Drayton Town (H) W 3-0
Sat 19/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 1-0
Mon 28/08/23Stockport Georgians (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/09/23Abbey Hey (H) W 5-0
Sat 09/09/23Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
Sat 16/09/23Sandbach United (H) W 2-0
Sat 23/09/23Eccleshall (A) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) W 5-1
Tue 03/10/23Kidsgrove Athletic (H) L 3-4
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23New Mills (H) W 10-2
Tue 10/10/23Eccleshall (H) L 0-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Ashville (A) W 2-1
Tue 17/10/23Stockport Town (A) W 4-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Aylestone Park (H) W 4-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 8-0
Sat 28/10/23Alsager Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 04/11/23Barnton (A) W 3-2
Tue 07/11/23Walsall Wood (H) L 1-4
(Walsall Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Ashby Ivanhoe (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Ashby Ivanhoe (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Ashby Ivanhoe (A) L 3-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Alsager Town (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) W 4-0
Sat 02/12/23Sandbach United (A) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Abbey Hulton United (H) W 5-0
Sat 16/12/23Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
Tue 26/12/23Stafford Town (A) D 3-3
Sat 30/12/23Droylsden (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Barnton (H) W 4-0
Tue 09/01/24Sandbach United (A) W 4-1
Sat 20/01/24Ashville (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Droylsden (H) L 1-2
Sat 10/02/24Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Sat 09/03/24Droylsden (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/03/24Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
Sat 16/03/24Ashville (H) L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24Stockport Georgians (A) W 1-0
Sat 23/03/24Maine Road (A) W 3-0
Tue 26/03/24Abbey Hulton United (A) W 3-1
Sat 30/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) W 4-1
Mon 01/04/24Stafford Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 06/04/24Abbey Hey (A) L 0-1
Sat 13/04/24Winsford United (H) W 3-0
Sat 20/04/24FC St Helens (H) L 0-1
(First Division Champions Cup F)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Tony Allsopp00000
Declan Arber00000
Matthew Bestall000-10
Christian Blanchete00000
Jack Bostock00000
Sebastian Conaghan00000
Alex Curtis00000
Kenny Devoir00000
Ryan Douglas00000
Daniel Evans00000
Will Finlay00000
Lucas Green-Birch00000
Ben Hackett00000
Ben Haddaway00000
Connor Haddaway00000
Jonty Kearns00000
Charlie King00000
Charlie Marshall00000
Marmpeliano Novaku00000
Cameron Osborne00000
Morgan Payne00000
Lewis Rowley00000
Archie Russell00000
Joshua Simcox00000
Henry Smith00000
Regan Smith000-10
Jake Thomas00000
Jake Triggs00000
Thomas Vaughan00000
Adam Weldon00000
William Whieldon00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Vitor Pinheiro00000
Samuel Scott00000
Jamie Weldon00000

Staff Members

Name
Alex Curtis Manager
John Hamnett Coach
Richard Stone Coach
Jake Triggs Assistant Manager
Stephen Vaughan Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Silkmore Lane Sports Ground

Address: Silkmore Lane, Stafford, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST17 4JH

Telephone: 07791 841774


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Concessions £3 U18s £1

Programme Price: £1

Directions: ST17 4JH

Leave M6 Junction 13, travel towards Stafford. Once into Stafford turn right at the Tesco garage onto Rickerscote Lane, over the railway bridge, left at the roundabout onto Silkmore Lane. Follow Silkmore Lane until next roundabout, all the way around the roundabout back onto Silkmore Lane, then immediately left into Silkmore Lane Sports Ground.


Nearest Railway: Stafford (1 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: On site maximum 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Hospitality, refreshments (cold and hot), bar area

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Company Limited by Guarantee


Ground: Silkmore Lane Sports Ground

Address: Silkmore Lane, Stafford, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST17 4JH

Telephone: 07791 841774


Website: https://www.broctonfc.com

Twitter: @broctonfc


Registered Colours: Green / White / Green

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey / Grey / Grey

Alternative Colours: Red / Black/ Red

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours:


Secretary: Terry Homer

Chairman: Nigel Pepper

Manager: Alex Curtis

Programme Editor: Brian Chandler

Committee / Directors: Nigel Pepper Brian Townsend Peter Russell


County Affiliation: Staffordshire

Year Formed: 1937

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Midland Football League
Midland Football Alliance
Staffordshire Senior League

Honours:

The North West Counties Football League First Division South Champions 2023/24
The North West Counties Football League First Division Champions Cup Runners Up 2023/24

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners