Northwich Victoria

FORMED
1874
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
Wincham Park
TWITTER
@northwichvicsfc

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
27 13 4 10 59 45 43

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 11 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22Litherland REMYCA (H)W 1-0
16/01/22Squires Gate (H)W 2-1
27/12/21Avro (A)L 1-2
18/12/21Lower Breck (H)W 7-0
04/12/21Charnock Richard (H)L 0-2
30/11/21Winsford United (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/01/22Ashton Athletic (A)19:45
29/01/22Padiham (A)15:00
02/02/22Longridge Town (A)19:45
05/02/22Congleton Town (H)15:00
08/02/22AFC Liverpool (A)19:45
12/02/22Skelmersdale United (A)15:00

Latest News:

Vics extend groundshare
Groundshare with Witton extended, plus update on the Dr Vijay Anthwal Trophy
Vics welcome new committee members
Northwich Victoria have re-organised and expanded their Club Committee via virtual meetings
Ground Share agreement made for NWCFL Premier Division side
Steve Wilkes' Northwich Victoria have confirmed they have come to a further agreement with Witton Albion
Wilkes is still hurting...
Northwich Victoria were just moments away from Wembley in April, and three months later manager Steve Wilkes reflects

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Prestwich Heys A15:00W 4-0 Matthew Birchall (4)
Bradley Lynch (46)
Bradley Lynch (66)
Bradley Lynch (83)
Wed 04/08/21Avro H19:45D 2-2 Thomas Schofield (10)
Matthew Birchall (12)
Sat 07/08/21Longridge Town A15:00W 2-1 Ashley Dunn (44)
Matthew Birchall (50)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 11/08/21Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 3-1 Joshua Winder (4)
Matthew Birchall (18)
Bradley Lynch (86)
Sat 14/08/21Longridge Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 17/08/21Congleton Town A19:45L 1-3 Chad Whyte (72)
Sun 22/08/21Clitheroe H15:00L 1-2 Joshua Winder (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 28/08/21Padiham H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Birchall (45p)
Matthew Birchall (56p)
Sat 04/09/21Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 4-0 Joshua Winder (16)
Chad Whyte (58)
Chad Whyte (59)
Ashley Dunn (65)
Wed 08/09/21Skelmersdale United H19:45L 1-3 Chad Whyte (82)
Sat 11/09/21Bury AFC H15:00L 1-2 Ryan Winder (24)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 14/09/21Winsford United A19:45D 1-1 Chad Whyte (18p)
Sat 18/09/21AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-2 Matthew Birchall (4)
Matthew Birchall (9)
Matthew Birchall (70)
Wed 29/09/21Vauxhall Motors H19:45D 2-2 Bradley Lynch (72)
Carl Grimshaw (79)
Sat 02/10/21Runcorn Town A15:00W 2-0 Ryan Winder (14)
Matthew Birchall (68)
Tue 05/10/21Macclesfield A19:45L 1-2 Luke Sephton (31)
Sat 09/10/21Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Birchall (42)
Matthew Birchall (83)
Wed 13/10/21Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-5 Bradley Lynch (11)
Brandon Barski (81)
Wed 27/10/21Tranmere Rovers H19:45L 1-5 Carl Grimshaw (53)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 30/10/21Squires Gate A15:00D 1-1 Carl Grimshaw (7)
Tue 02/11/21Burscough A19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/11/21Ashton Athletic H15:00W 7-1 Bradley Lynch (14)
Carl Grimshaw (24)
Bradley Lynch (27)
Bradley Lynch (30)
Matthew Birchall (42)
Bradley Lynch (49)
Chad Whyte (85)
Wed 10/11/21Barnoldswick Town A20:00W 4-1 Carl Grimshaw (27)
Carl Grimshaw (33)
Matthew Birchall (79)
Ryan Winder (85)
Sat 13/11/21Lower Breck A15:00L 1-5 Ashley Dunn (38)
Tue 16/11/21Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
Sat 20/11/21Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 2-1 Chad Whyte (80)
Ashley Dunn (89)
Sat 27/11/21Macclesfield H15:00L 3-4 Ashley Dunn (40)
Matthew Birchall (46)
Ashley Dunn (90+3)
Tue 30/11/21Winsford United A19:45L 0-3
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
Sat 04/12/21Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/12/21Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 18/12/21Lower Breck H15:00W 7-0 Luke Sephton (10)
Adam Owen (16)
Luke Sephton (34)
Luke Sephton (40)
Chad Whyte (43)
Christian Mather (50)
Chad Whyte (56)
Mon 27/12/21Avro A15:00L 1-2 Rudy Misambo (15)
Sat 08/01/22Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Sun 16/01/22Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 Luke Sephton (14)
Ashley Dunn (17)
Sat 22/01/22Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Luke Sephton (88)
Tue 25/01/22Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 29/01/22PadihamA15:00 
Wed 02/02/22Longridge TownA19:45 
Sat 05/02/22Congleton TownH15:00 
Tue 08/02/22AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 12/02/22Skelmersdale UnitedA15:00 
Sat 19/02/22Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 26/02/22Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 05/03/22Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 12/03/22Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Wed 16/03/22MacclesfieldH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 26/03/22IrlamA15:00 
Sat 02/04/22Barnoldswick TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Prestwich Heys (A) W 4-0
04/08/21Avro (H) D 2-2
07/08/21Longridge Town (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
11/08/21Wythenshawe Town (H) W 3-1
14/08/21Longridge Town (H) L 0-2
17/08/21Congleton Town (A) L 1-3
22/08/21Clitheroe (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
28/08/21Padiham (H) W 2-1
04/09/21Litherland REMY (A) W 4-0
08/09/21Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 1-3
11/09/21Bury AFC (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
14/09/21Winsford United (A) D 1-1
18/09/21AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-2
29/09/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 2-2
02/10/21Runcorn Town (A) W 2-0
05/10/21Macclesfield (A) L 1-2
09/10/21Irlam (H) W 2-1
13/10/21Charnock Richard (A) L 2-5
27/10/21Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1-5
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
30/10/21Squires Gate (A) D 1-1
02/11/21Burscough (A) L 0-2
06/11/21Ashton Athletic (H) W 7-1
10/11/21Barnoldswick Town (A) W 4-1
13/11/21Lower Breck (A) L 1-5
16/11/21Winsford United (A) Postp
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
20/11/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 2-1
27/11/21Macclesfield (H) L 3-4
30/11/21Winsford United (A) L 0-3
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
04/12/21Charnock Richard (H) L 0-2
11/12/21Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
18/12/21Lower Breck (H) W 7-0
27/12/21Avro (A) L 1-2
08/01/22Longridge Town (A) Postp
16/01/22Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
22/01/22Litherland REMY (H) W 1-0
25/01/22Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
29/01/22Padiham (A) 15:00
02/02/22Longridge Town (A) 19:45
05/02/22Congleton Town (H)
08/02/22AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
12/02/22Skelmersdale Utd (A) 15:00
19/02/22Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
26/02/22Prestwich Heys (H)
05/03/22Runcorn Town (H)
12/03/22Winsford United (H)
16/03/22Macclesfield (H)
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Burscough (H)
26/03/22Irlam (A) 15:00
02/04/22Barnoldswick Town (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Roman Allen21 (5)0002
Jack Ball00000
Brandon Barski271030
Joel Bembo-Leta5 (2)0000
Matthew Birchall29 (2)15083
Saul Brew-Butler1 (1)0010
Zachary Butterworth1 (3)0000
Joseph Camozzi260030
Christopher Cheetham300005
Matthew Clarke19 (8)0062
Kieran Curtis *3 (1)0000
Ashley Dunn27 (2)7023
Oscar Durnin00000
Joshua Egerton 00000
Jack Fleming *120000
Billy Flitcroft *0 (2)0000
Carl Grimshaw *116010
Corey Kelly *1 (5)0000
Kieron Kenny10010
Luca Kouris00000
Chris Lewkowski00000
Henry Limpitshi *00000
Bradley Lynch16 (5)10001
Liam Martin00000
Darrhyl Mason00000
Christian Mather10 (11)1150
Rudy Misambo25 (1)1043
Thomas Morris *00000
Adam Owen8 (3)1021
Leo Roberts3 (4)0010
Ryan Rogers0 (1)0000
Thomas Schofield *7 (1)1021
Luke Sephton18 (1)6042
David Sherlock *4 (5)0011
Daniel Taberner20000
Matthew Waller *0 (1)0000
Chad Whyte6 (9)9001
Joshua Winder *10 (7)3020
Ryan Winder29 (1)3021
Jamie Wood00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Scott Campbell 
Kristina Lees insurance and quals certs received
Luke Nisted Insurance and quals certs received
Stephen Pickup 
Stephen Wilkes 
Garry Williams 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Roman Allen21 (5)0
Jack Ball00
Brandon Barski271
Joel Bembo-Leta5 (2)0
Matthew Birchall29 (2)15
Saul Brew-Butler1 (1)0
Zachary Butterworth1 (3)0
Joseph Camozzi260
Christopher Cheetham300
Matthew Clarke19 (8)0
Kieran Curtis *3 (1)0
Ashley Dunn27 (2)7
Oscar Durnin00
Joshua Egerton 00
Jack Fleming *120
Billy Flitcroft *0 (2)0
Carl Grimshaw *116
Corey Kelly *1 (5)0
Kieron Kenny10
Luca Kouris00
Chris Lewkowski00
Henry Limpitshi *00
Bradley Lynch16 (5)10
Liam Martin00
Darrhyl Mason00
Christian Mather10 (11)1
Rudy Misambo25 (1)1
Thomas Morris *00
Adam Owen8 (3)1
Leo Roberts3 (4)0
Ryan Rogers0 (1)0
Thomas Schofield *7 (1)1
Luke Sephton18 (1)6
David Sherlock *4 (5)0
Daniel Taberner20
Matthew Waller *0 (1)0
Chad Whyte6 (9)9
Joshua Winder *10 (7)3
Ryan Winder29 (1)3
Jamie Wood00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Scott Campbell 
Kristina Lees insurance and quals certs received
Luke Nisted Insurance and quals certs received
Stephen Pickup 
Stephen Wilkes 
Garry Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £5 Concessions, £2 12-16, Free under 12s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Come off M6 J19 and head towards Chester on the A556. As you approach Northwich take the right hand fork at first roundabout. At the second set of lights next to the Slow and Easy pub, turn right and follow signs to Witton Albion FC


Nearest Railway: Northwich (1.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: No buses to the ground

Parking Facilities: Free parking for 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licenced clubhouse and refreshment bar at ground, which has covered standing area on all three sides with a covered seating stand down the other side

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Northwich Victoria CBS Limited R5007687


Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Website: http://www.northwichvictoriafc.com

Twitter: @northwichvicsfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue & Red Hoops, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks


Secretary: Dave Thomas

Chairman: Brian Turner

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Jamie Dewsbury

Committee / Directors: Brian Turner, Dave Thomas, Ian Egerton, Diane Ward, Tom Barrow, Paul Bazley, Shaun Forrester, Nick Edwards, Darren Barrow, Graham Egerton, James Frith


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1874

Record Attendance: 10,000 .v. Watford, FA Cup 3rd Round

Previous Leagues:

Football League Division Two
Football Conference
Northern Premier League

Honours:

The Combination Runners Up 1891&ndash
92
Manchester League Winners 1903
Cheshire County League Champions 1956&ndash
57
Runners Up 1924&ndash
25, 1947&ndash
48 Northern Premier League Runners Up 1976&ndash
77
Conference North Champions 2005&ndash
06
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1879&ndash
80, 1880&ndash
81, 1881&ndash
82, 1883&ndash
84, 1884&ndash
85, 1888&ndash
89, 1928&ndash
29, 1936&ndash
37, 1949&ndash
50, 1954&ndash
55, 1971&ndash
72, 1976&ndash
77, 1978&ndash
79, 1983&ndash
84, 1993&ndash
94, 2009&ndash
10, 2010&ndash
11
Runners Up 1891&ndash
92, 1896&ndash
97, 1905&ndash
06, 1908&ndash
09, 1939&ndash
40, 1947&ndash
48, 1950&ndash
51, 1963&ndash
64, 1965&ndash
66, 1968&ndash
69, 1970&ndash
71, 1977&ndash
78, 1985&ndash
86, 1998&ndash
99, 2002&ndash
03, 2006&ndash
07
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 2009&ndash
10, 2010&ndash
11, 2011&ndash
12, 2018-19
Welsh Cup Runners Up 1881&ndash
82, 1888&ndash
89
Staffordshire Senior Cup Winners 1978&ndash
79, 1979&ndash
80, 1989&ndash
90
Runners Up 1986&ndash
87, 1990&ndash
91
Conference League Cup Winners 1979&ndash
80, 1992&ndash
93
FA Trophy Winners 1983&ndash
84
Runners Up 1982&ndash
83, 1995&ndash
96
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup Winners 1972&ndash
73
Runners up 1978&ndash
79, 2010&ndash
11
Drinkwise Cup Winners 1992&ndash
93

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners