P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
39 | 20 | 7 | 12 | 87 | 66 | 67 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
15/03/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | L 3-6 |
09/03/24 | Pilkington (A) | W 1-0 |
05/03/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | W 1-0 |
02/03/24 | Irlam (A) | W 2-1 |
27/02/24 | Glossop North End (A) | W 1-0 |
24/02/24 | FC Isle of Man (H) | W 6-1 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
19/03/24 | Wythenshawe (A) | 20:00 |
23/03/24 | Lower Breck (H) | 15:00 |
30/03/24 | Glossop North End (H) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Chadderton (H) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | 15:00 |
Kendal Town's James Bailey receives his Player of the Month award | |
The Kendal Town player receives his August 2023 Premier Division accolade |
Kendal Town Recieve the August 2023 Club of the Month Award | |
League Assistant Secretary Debbie Jessop recently visited the Club to present the award |
Kendal Town Club of the Month & Respect Award | |
Kendal Town have been presented with two awards for Club of the Month and Respect |
Emblematically Speaking - Kendal Town | |
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Kendal Town emblem |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | AFC Liverpool | H | 15:00 | W 1-0 | James Bailey (14) |
Tue 01/08/23 | Longridge Town | H | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Robert Wilson (67p) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Consett | H | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Steven Yawson (45) |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||||
Tue 08/08/23 | Padiham | A | 19:45 | W 3-0 | James Bailey (6) Ryan Winder (84p) James Bailey (90+6) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 15:00 | W 3-1 | James Bailey (2) James Bailey (6) James Bailey (52) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Barnoldswick Town | A | 19:45 | D 4-4 | James Bailey (7) James Bailey (13) Own Goal (18) Ryan Winder (45) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Pilkington | H | 15:00 | W 4-2 | James Bailey (10) Steven Yawson (41) Christian Mather (47) Bailey Kenny (69) |
Tue 22/08/23 | Bury | A | 19:45 | W 3-2 | Steven Yawson (48) James Bailey (60) Steven Yawson (68) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | W 6-1 | Steven Yawson (4) Steven Yawson (32) James Bailey (34) Steven Yawson (38) James Bailey (52) James Bailey (63) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||||
Mon 28/08/23 | Burscough | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | James Bailey (45+4) Robert Wilson (79p) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Cheadle Town | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | James Bailey (10) Ryan Winder (39) Robert Wilson (61p) |
Tue 05/09/23 | Colne | A | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Ramsbottom United | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Matthew Flynn (44) |
Fri 15/09/23 | Skelmersdale United | H | 20:00 | W 6-1 | James Bailey (23) James Bailey (31) Matthew Flynn (38) James Bailey (53) John-Jo Morris (59) Elliot Wilson (86) |
Tue 19/09/23 | Prestwich Heys | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Newcastle University | H | 15:00 | L 4-6 | Robert Wilson (18p) James Bailey (62) Bailey Kenny (83) Brandon Croskell-Robinson (89) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||||
Tue 26/09/23 | Squires Gate | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Joshua Winder (60) Robert Wilson (85p) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Wythenshawe Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Steven Yawson (71) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Colne | H | 19:45 | L 2-4 | Martin Grundy (69) Brandon Croskell-Robinson (73) |
Sat 07/10/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Joshua Winder (88) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Prestwich Heys | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Jacob Gregory (24) Martin Grundy (29) |
Sat 14/10/23 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Robert Wilson (23) Martin Grundy (83) |
Wed 18/10/23 | Skelmersdale United | A | 19:45 | W 3-1 | Jacob Gregory (6) Jacob Gregory (8) Jacob Gregory (67) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Ramsbottom United | A | 15:00 | W 4-2 | Jacob Gregory (25) Robert Wilson (32) Robert Wilson (71) James Bailey (89) |
Sat 04/11/23 | Bury | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Jacob Gregory (14) Daniel Gray (50) Steven Yawson (83) |
Tue 14/11/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 18/11/23 | Burscough | A | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Steven Yawson (3) Paul Jarvis (17) James Bailey (35) Billy Batch (56) Bailey Kenny (63) |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Squires Gate | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Irlam | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 28/11/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton | H | 20:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 14:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Prestwich Heys | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 12/12/23 | Squires Gate | A | 19:45 | W 4-2 | James Bailey (16) Jacob Gregory (41) Robert Wilson (45+3) Martin Grundy (52) |
Sat 16/12/23 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | WON | Bailey Kenny (32p) Paul Jarvis (34) Patrick Allington (45+3) Robert Wilson (90+10p) |
(The Macron Cup 3) | |||||
(4-4 after 90 mins, Kendal Town won 4-1 on pens) | |||||
Sat 23/12/23 | Chadderton | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Patrick Allington (34) James Bailey (59) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Charnock Richard | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Ben Thomas (75) |
Fri 29/12/23 | Skelmersdale United | A | 20:00 | W 4-1 | Joseph Dickson (63) Patrick Allington (71) Steven Yawson (73) Joseph Dickson (83) |
Sat 06/01/24 | Padiham | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Patrick Allington (90+7) |
Sat 13/01/24 | Lower Breck | A | 15:00 | L 3-4 | James Bailey (11) Ryan Winder (45+2) James Bailey (68) |
Sat 20/01/24 | FC Isle of Man | A | 18:00 | D 1-1 | James Bailey (18) |
Tue 23/01/24 | Prestwich Heys | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Wythenshawe | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | James Bailey (23) |
Tue 30/01/24 | Irlam | H | 20:00 | L 1-2 | James Craig (45+2) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 15:00 | L 2-4 | Matthew Dudley (45+3) Matthew Dudley (86) |
Tue 06/02/24 | Wythenshawe | A | 20:00 | Postp | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Longridge Town | A | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Matthew Dudley (3) Finley Lynch (13) James Craig (18) Matthew Dudley (24) Matthew Dudley (90+4) |
Sat 17/02/24 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | James Bailey (45) James Bailey (53) |
(The Macron Cup QF) | |||||
Sat 24/02/24 | FC Isle of Man | H | 15:00 | W 6-1 | Matthew Dudley (1) James Bailey (4) Leyton Holden (6) James Bailey (23) Steven Yawson (27) Steven Yawson (74) |
Tue 27/02/24 | Glossop North End | A | 20:00 | W 1-0 | Matthew Dudley (37) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Irlam | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | James Bailey (35) Bailey Kenny (51) |
Tue 05/03/24 | Prestwich Heys | H | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Joseph Dickson (90) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Pilkington | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Patrick Allington (90+3) |
Fri 15/03/24 | AFC Liverpool | A | 20:00 | L 3-6 | Patrick Allington (15) Finley Lynch (47) Finley Lynch (74) |
Tue 19/03/24 | Wythenshawe | A | 20:00 | ||
Sat 23/03/24 | Lower Breck | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Glossop North End | H | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 20/04/24 | Burscough | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | AFC Liverpool (H) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Longridge Town (H) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Consett (H) | L 1-4 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||
Tue 08/08/23 | Padiham (A) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Barnoldswick Town (A) | D 4-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Pilkington (H) | W 4-2 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Bury (A) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 6-1 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||
Mon 28/08/23 | Burscough (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Cheadle Town (A) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Colne (A) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Ramsbottom United (H) | L 1-2 | |
Fri 15/09/23 | Skelmersdale United (H) | W 6-1 | |
Tue 19/09/23 | Prestwich Heys (A) | Postp | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Newcastle University (H) | L 4-6 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||
Tue 26/09/23 | Squires Gate (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Wythenshawe Town (A) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Colne (H) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Prestwich Heys (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 14/10/23 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | L 2-3 | |
Wed 18/10/23 | Skelmersdale United (A) | W 3-1 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Ramsbottom United (A) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Bury (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | W 3-2 | |
Tue 14/11/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) | Postp | |
Sat 18/11/23 | Burscough (A) | W 5-0 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Squires Gate (A) | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Irlam (H) | Postp | |
Tue 28/11/23 | West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Prestwich Heys (H) | Postp | |
Tue 12/12/23 | Squires Gate (A) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Atherton LR (H) | W | |
(The Macron Cup 3) | |||
(4-4 after 90 mins, Kendal Town won 4 1 on pens) | |||
Sat 23/12/23 | Chadderton (A) | D 2-2 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Charnock Richard (H) | D 1-1 | |
Fri 29/12/23 | Skelmersdale United (A) | W 4-1 | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Padiham (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Lower Breck (A) | L 3-4 | |
Sat 20/01/24 | FC Isle of Man (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Wythenshawe (H) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 30/01/24 | Irlam (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | L 2-4 | |
Tue 06/02/24 | Wythenshawe (A) | Postp | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Longridge Town (A) | W 5-0 | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Chadderton (H) | L 2-3 | |
(The Macron Cup QF) | |||
Sat 24/02/24 | FC Isle of Man (H) | W 6-1 | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Glossop North End (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Irlam (A) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 05/03/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Pilkington (A) | W 1-0 | |
Fri 15/03/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | L 3-6 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | Wythenshawe (A) | 20:00 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Lower Breck (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Glossop North End (H) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Chadderton (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | Burscough (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Patrick Allington | 21+1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Curtis Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James Bailey | 39+4 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
Billy Batch | 3+6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Christopher Cheetham | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Gavin Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Oliver Cooper | 1+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James Craig | 3+7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Brandon Croskell-Robinson | 8+15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Jacob Davis | 17+3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Joseph Dickson | 1+11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matthew Dudley | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Matthew Flynn | 22+2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
Daniel Gray | 24+9 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Jacob Gregory | 17+6 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Martin Grundy | 23+9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Nathan Hankinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Leyton Holden | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Paul Jarvis | 10+3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bailey Kenny | 34+6 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
Thomas Knight | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Zachary Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Finley Lynch | 9+14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Lee Marshall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Christian Mather | 17+4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
Lewis Ramsay | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hayden Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Tom Russell | 17+15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Shaun Sailor | 0+6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
James Stanley | 28+6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ben Thomas | 29+11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Elliot Wilson | 3+7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Robert Wilson | 31+13 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Ryan Winder | 40+4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Steven Yawson | 32+8 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Matthew Bailey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hayden Ellis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jordan Monthe | 2+10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
John-Jo Morris | 2+1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matthew Williams | 1+2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Joshua Winder | 7+4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Gavin Clark | Coach | |
Christopher Dixon | Coach | |
Jimmy Marshall | Manager | |
Lee Marshall | Coach | |
Heather Rushworth | Physio |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Patrick Allington | 21+1 | 6 |
Curtis Anderson | 1 | 0 |
James Bailey | 39+4 | 32 |
Billy Batch | 3+6 | 1 |
Christopher Cheetham (GK) | 44 | 0 |
Gavin Clark | 44 | 0 |
Oliver Cooper | 1+3 | 0 |
James Craig | 3+7 | 2 |
Brandon Croskell-Robinson | 8+15 | 2 |
Jacob Davis | 17+3 | 0 |
Joseph Dickson | 1+11 | 3 |
Matthew Dudley | 9 | 7 |
Matthew Flynn | 22+2 | 2 |
Daniel Gray | 24+9 | 1 |
Jacob Gregory | 17+6 | 7 |
Martin Grundy | 23+9 | 4 |
Nathan Hankinson | 23+9 | 4 |
Leyton Holden | 10 | 1 |
Paul Jarvis | 10+3 | 2 |
Bailey Kenny | 34+6 | 5 |
Thomas Knight | 34+6 | 5 |
Zachary Lee (GK) | 34+6 | 5 |
Finley Lynch | 9+14 | 3 |
Lee Marshall (GK) | 9+14 | 3 |
Christian Mather | 17+4 | 1 |
Lewis Ramsay | 0+1 | 0 |
Hayden Roberts (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Tom Russell | 17+15 | 0 |
Shaun Sailor | 0+6 | 0 |
James Stanley | 28+6 | 0 |
Ben Thomas | 29+11 | 1 |
Elliot Wilson | 3+7 | 1 |
Robert Wilson | 31+13 | 10 |
Ryan Winder | 40+4 | 4 |
Steven Yawson | 32+8 | 13 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Matthew Bailey (GK) | 0 | 0 |
Hayden Ellis | 0 | 0 |
Jordan Monthe | 2+10 | 0 |
John-Jo Morris | 2+1 | 1 |
Matthew Williams | 1+2 | 0 |
Joshua Winder | 7+4 | 2 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Gavin Clark | Coach | |
Christopher Dixon | Coach | |
Jimmy Marshall | Manager | |
Lee Marshall | Coach | |
Heather Rushworth | Physio |
Ground: The Westmorland Flooring Stadium
Address: Park Side Road, Kendal, Cumbria
Postcode: LA9 7BL
Telephone: 07980660428
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7 Oap £5 U16 £1
Programme Price: £2
Directions: M6 leave at Jct 36, follow signs for Kendal, after the 2 shell garages take the exit Kendal South, at the first lights turn right, at roundabout take a left, turn right at lights near Travelodge and follow for 1/4 mile, the ground is on your right.
Nearest Railway: Kendal (1.0 mile)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground:
Parking Facilities: Parking for 80 cars
Ground Facilities: Bar open from 1pm on match days, well priced alcoholic drinks, large clubhouse, 4 TV’s and large screen. Good selection of hot food.
Disabled access. Disabled parking on request.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club
Ground: The Westmorland Flooring Stadium
Address: Park Side Road, Kendal, Cumbria
Postcode: LA9 7BL
Telephone: 07980660428
Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/kendaltownfootballclub/
Twitter: @kendaltownfc
Registered Colours: Black white striped shirts, black short,black socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple
Alternative Colours: Pink shirt, purple shorts and Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green
Secretary: Craig Campbell
Chairman: Michael O`Neill
Manager: Jimmy Marshall
Programme Editor: Ktfcsecretary@outlook.com
Committee / Directors: Michael O`Neill, John Wharton, Craig Campbell, Mark Smith,Chris Miller,Rebecca Barrie, Alvin Finch, Dan Whitelegg
County Affiliation: Westmorland
Year Formed: 1919
Record Attendance:
Previous Leagues:
Honours: